Menu Home

Replace atmosphere with #Emmysphere as the #Emmy awards go live tonight on #Youtube & #hulu with @jimmykimmel as the host. All #awards will be delivered by dispatch due to the pandemic. Look out for #ozark #Rupaul #Issarae #Jimmykimmel #oprah #hollywood #Netflix #HBO #ABC

As loads of people haven’t had their haircut or styled in such a long time due to the pandemic, it will be interestingly different to watch our favorites as they receive their Emmy awards tonight from the comfort of their homes when their awards get delivered to their doorsteps. Will they dress up and wear make up? Or will they have PJ and masks on?

Netflix and HBO’s “Watchmen” dominated the 2020 Emmy nominations, which were announced on July 28.

Best Comedy

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

“Dead to Me” (Netflix)

“The Good Place” (NBC)

“Insecure” (HBO)

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

“What We Do in The Shadows” (FX)

Best Drama

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

“Killing Eve” (BBC America)

“The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

“Succession” (HBO)

Best Limited Series

“Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)

“Mrs. America” (FX)

“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

“Unorthodox” (Netflix)

“Watchmen” (HBO)

Best Actress, Comedy

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Best Actor, Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Ted Danson, “The Good Place”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Actress, Drama

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Zendaya, “Euphoria”

Best Actor, Drama

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Regina King, “Watchmen”

Octavia Spencer, “Self Made”

Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie

Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”

Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”

Paul Mescal, “Normal People”

Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Supporting Actress, Comedy

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”

D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”

Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”

Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Supporting Actor, Comedy

Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”

Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Supporting Actress, Drama

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Thandie Newton, “Westworld”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”

Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Supporting Actor, Drama

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”

Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or a Movie

Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America”

Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”

Jean Smart, “Watchmen”

Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”

Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen”

Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”

Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”

Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Reality Competition Program

“The Masked Singer” (Fox)

“Nailed It!” (Netflix)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

Writing for a Comedy Series

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (“Happy Ending”)

Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do in the Shadows” (“Collaboration”)

Tony McNamara, “The Great” (“The Great”)

Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows” (“On the Run”)

Michael Schur, “The Good Place” (“Whenever You’re Ready”)

Paul Simms, “What We Do in the Shadows” (“Ghosts”)

David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek” (“The Presidential Suite”)

Writing for a Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (“This Is Not for Tears”)

Miki Johnson, “Ozark” (“Fire Pink”)

Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (“Aberfan”)

Chris Mundy, “Ozark” (“All In”)

Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul” (“Bad Choice Road”)

John Shiban, “Ozark” (“Boss Fight”)

Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul” (“Bagman”)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama Special

Tanya Barfield, “Mrs. America” (“Shirley”)

Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, “Unbelievable” (“Episode 1”)

Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, “Watchmen” (“This Extraordinary Being”)

Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Normal People” (“Episode 3”)

Anna Winger, “Unorthodox” (“Part 1”)

Directing for a Comedy Series

James Burrows, “Will & Grace” (“We Love Lucy”)

Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (“Happy Ending”)

Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” (“Finale Part 2”)

Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Marvelous Radio”)

Matt Shakman, “The Great” (“The Great”)

Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“It’s Comedy or Cabbage”)

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”(“Miakhalifa.mov”)

Directing for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, “The Crown” (“Aberfan”)

Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown” (“Cri de Coeur”)

Mimi Leder, “The Morning Show” (“The Interview”)

Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” (“Prisoners of War”)

Mark Mylod, “Succession” (“This Is Not for Tears”)

Andrij Parekh, “Succession” (“Hunting”)

Alik Sakharov, “Ozark” (“Fire Pink”)

Ben Semanoff, “Ozark” (“Su Casa Es Mi Casa”)

Directing for a Limited Series

Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People” (“Episode 5”)

Steph Green, “Watchmen” “Little Fear of Lightning”)

Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen” (“It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”)

Maria Schrader, “Unorthodox”

Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere” (“Find a Way”)

Stephen Williams, “Watchmen” (“This Extraordinary Being”)

Some winners were announced last week.

Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Eddie Murphy”)

Guest Actress, Comedy

Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”

Guest Actor, Comedy

Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live”

Guest Actress, Drama

Cherry Jones, “Succession”

Guest Actor, Drama

Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”

Structured Reality Program

“Queer Eye” (Netflix)

Unstructured Reality Program

“Cheer” (Netflix)

Reality Host

RuPaul, “Drag Race”

Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“The Apollo” (HBO)

Animated Program

“Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)

Television Movie

“Bad Education” (HBO)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

“The Last Dance” (ESPN)

Categories: Celebrities entertainment Interviews Music news TV

Tagged as:

STEREOGODDESS.com

Passionate about brands, businesses, digital visibility and entertainment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: